Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Unrefined, cold-pressed cocoa butter from the cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient containing vitamins A, E and C with anti-oxidants and fatty acids to help your skin retain moisture and build elasticity and collagen as well as improving skin tone. In particular, cocoa butter contains certain anti-oxidants called polyphenols which can help to diminish the signs of ageing, soothe sensitive skin and improve collagen production.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus)
Pure, cold-pressed sweet almond oil which is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin). This mild and hypoallergenic oil also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.
Beeswax (Cera Alba)
With its incredibly moisturising and softening properties, beeswax will fast-track and lock moisture into your skin to give you a natural glow. Coupled with its anti-allergenic an anti-inflammatory properties this is the perfect ingredient for NakedSister’s massage bars and lip balms. Not only does beeswax help to protect your skin from the elements but it also helps keep moisture in by forming a protective, breathable layer on the skin’s surface.
Shea Butter (Butyrospurmum Parki)
Unrefined organic shea butter is extracted from the Karite trees which grow in the African Savannah. They help support the natural environment, protecting it against drought. They require no fertilisers, pesticides or irrigation – a product truly in harmony with its environment. It is rich in nourishing Vitamin E, A and F giving it natural healing and anti-inflammatory properties and making it a superior treatment for very dry or chapped skin.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Cold pressed, high quality, fresh castor oil in our lip balms. Castor oil is great for moisturising dry skin due to its high viscosity which gives it long lasting performance, allowing it to penetrate deep into the skin tissue and nourish it with fatty acids.
Benzoin (Benzoin styrax)
Extracted from the resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree with a warm vanilla-like fragrance.
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)
Extracted from a tree native to South East Asia, bergamot is a happy scent, popular in perfumes and well known for its use to flavour Earl Grey Tea.
Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)
From a small perennial herb grown in the UK, commonly known for its calming properties.
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylancium)
Obtained from the leaf of the cinnamon tree with a warm musky and spicy scent, cinnamon has warming, stimulating properties.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)
A calming herb native to southern Europe.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus)
Extracted from the Australian Blue-gum tree, eucalyptus is known for its warming as well as antiseptic qualities.
Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata)
An aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia tree, Frankincense is a highly valued oil in aromatherapy, skincare and perfume products. It is said to have powerful stress-relieving qualities, is used to aid meditation, and is particularly helpful for dry, sensitive and mature skin.
Ginger (Zingiber officinalis)
A woody, spicy herb from Madagascar with warming, stimulating properties.
Jasmine (Jasminum Grandiflorum)
An evergreen shrub from India with a long lasting rich fragrance, popular in skin care products due to its toning abilities.
Lavender (Lavandula augustifolia)
One of the most popular of essential oils, which is soothing and toning as well as calming.
Lemon (Citrus limoium)
Lemon essential oil is extracted from the fresh fruit peel of Citrus Limonum of the Rutaceae family. With a sharp, fresh aroma, Lemon oil has toning and antiseptic benefits in skin care.
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)
From the fruit of the evegreen citrus tree, lime is refreshing, revitalising and uplifting.
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
From the Puchaput plant native to Malaysia and India, patchouli is best known for being the scent of the hippy era of the 60s and 70s, with a musky, sweet and earthy scent.
Peppermint (Mentha Arvensis)
The well known herb with a sweet rich aroma and menthol composition, with cooling and stimulating properties.
Rose Absolute (Rosa centrifolia)
An extremely precious oil, often described as the “Queen of Flowers”, known for its aphrodiac qualities as well as rejuvenating and anti-ageing skin care properties.
Rosemary (Rosemarinu officinalis)
Extracted from an evergreen bush, rosemary has a fresh, minty and woody scent and is known for its stimulating, reviving and even pain-relieving qualities.
“West Indian Sandalwood” is known for its sensual, relaxing and soothing properties.
Spearmint (Mentha viridia)
Our spearmint oil is extracted from Mentha viridis of the Labiatae family. It is very similar to Peppermint but slightly sweeter and with slightly less menthol content.
Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis)
Extracted from an evergreen tree with bright orange fruit, sweet orange is fresh and sweet, and has toning and astringent qualities, as well as a very happy and warming aroma.
Tangerine (Citrus reticulata)
A tangy and zesty oil extracted from the peel of tangerine fruit, which helps increase circulation to the skin.
Tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Extracted from an australian tree and with a light, slightly pungent aroma, tea tree is well known for its naturally antiseptic and antibacterial qualities, making it a great skin care product, helping counteract bacterial conditions such as acne.
Ylang ylang (Cananga Odorata)
From a tropical tree in Asia, ylang ylang (meaning “flower of flowers”) has a sweet, spicy and exotic aroma, and has relaxing, soothing as well as sensual properties.